Loading... Please wait...

WITCH HAZEL (Hamamelis virginiana) DISTILLATE

SKU:
5002
Price:
$19.99
Rating:

Click the button below to add the WITCH HAZEL (Hamamelis virginiana) DISTILLATE to your wish list.

SHARE

Product Description

Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Cultivation: Conventional  

Preparation: Witch Hazel is one of the most delicate of hydrosols known and because of its unstable nature, it is not available commercially without the addition of a preservative. Our Witch Hazel Distillate is a hydrosol preserved with ethyl alcohol. The alcohol’s anti-microbial action in no way alter the product’s importance in regard to skin care.

Common Uses

Witch Hazel has long been used for its astringent properties, benefiting acneic and problem skin. Lesser known are its anti-inflammatory properties, lending help to bruises and skin injuries. Its vaso-contricting action is also helpful in easing the discomfort of conditions such as hemorrhoids and varicose veins.

Witch Hazel Distillate is also used in making bath bombs, aftershave products, oily skin cosmetic preparations and disinfecting sprays.

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Product Reviews

Write a review

  1. Beautiful Product

    Posted by Favrah on 2nd Apr 2018

    It is so luxurious


Our newsletter

To receive notice of exclusive sales, new products, recipes

and more, sign up to receive our monthly newsletter:

Retail Newsletter Wholesale Newsletter

Connect with us

Phone 800-563-8938

Email sales@raedunphy.ca