Loading... Please wait...

RASPBERRY SEED (Rubus idaeus) CO2

SKU:
9984
Price:
$33.99

Click the button below to add the RASPBERRY SEED (Rubus idaeus) CO2 to your wish list.

SHARE

Product Description

Latin Name: Rubus idaeus

Country: Germany

Method of Extraction: CO2 extraction

Status: conventional

This extract is an excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It is rich in the essential fatty acids and contains gamma-tocopherol in active free form, which is a more active radical scavenger than alpha-tocopherol. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. It helps to keep moisture in the skin and maintains elasticity. It is oil soluble and can be added to any facial oil lotion as an additive. These highly concentrated extracts are different in nature from the CO2 extracted essential oils found in the Essential Oil section. They are extremely effective in healing and regenerative skin care. They can be added in very small dilutions to skin care crèmes, oils, healing balms and ointments. Consider them superchargers to your skin care. They are generally added to a base oil or crème at a percentage of 0.5 - 1%.

Some CO2 extracts are viscous and do not drop from the orifice reducer in a bottle. Pop your bottle into a ziploc bag and warm in a cup of hot water. Remove the dropper and pour a small amount into the cap and drop from there. Pipettes are very handy when working with these extracts.

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write a review

Our newsletter

To receive notice of exclusive sales, new products, recipes

and more, sign up to receive our monthly newsletter:

Retail Newsletter Wholesale Newsletter

Connect with us

Phone 800-563-8938

Email sales@raedunphy.ca